EVENTS

AUTUMN TERM

 

Monday 2 – Friday 6 March 2020 National Careers week
Monday 2 March 2020 Second week of Year 11 Mocks exams
Monday 9 – Friday 20 March 2020 Year 13 Mock exams
Thursday 12 March 2020 World Challenge Parents’ Evening
Year 8 Interims to parents
Thursday 19 March 2020 A level Music component performance exam
Year 7 Interim home to parents
w/c Monday 23 March 2020 Year 12 Interim to parents
Tuesday 24 March 2020 Final GCSE Externally assessed scripted practicals
Wednesday 25 – Tuesday 31 March 2020 Berlin/Krakow Trip for Years 9 and 10
Friday 27 March 2020 Break up for the Easter holidays
Saturday 28 March – Friday 3 April 2020 Ski Trip
Friday 10 April – Monday 13 April 2020 Easter weekend
Tuesday 14 April 2020 Summer Term commences
Wednesday 15 April 2020 Year 12 Futures Ready Day
Wednesday 15 and Thursday 16 April 2020 GCSE Photography exams
Monday 20 April 2020 Year 7 Parents’ Evening
Tuesday 21 and Wednesday 22 April 2020 Year 8 HPV Immunisations
Wednesday 22 April 2020 Year 11 PE GCSE Moderation
Year 11 – 13 Northern stage Theatre Trip
Friday 24 April 2020 A Level Drama devised tech/dress performance
Thursday 30 April, Friday 1 and Monday 4 May 2020 A level, craft and design exam
Tuesday 5 – Thursday 7 May 2020 A level Fine Art Exam
Wednesday 6 May 2020 Year 12 Parents’ Evening
Thursday 7 May 2020 Year 10 Interims to parents
Friday 8 May Early May Bank Holiday
Monday 11 May 2020 Art additional exam time (if required)
Monday 11 May – Wednesday 17 June 2020 GCSE and A Level exams
Wednesday 13 May 2020 GCSE and A Level coursework deadline
Friday 22 May Break up for Half term
Monday 1 June 2020 Summer Term – second half term
Monday 1 – Friday 5 June 2020 D of E Gold practice expedition
Thursday 4 June 2020 Year 9 Interim to parents
Monday 8 – Friday 19 June 2020 Year 10 Assessments
Wednesday 10 June 2020 Year 8 Parents’ evening
Monday 15 – Friday 26 June 2020 Year 12 Assessments
Wednesday 17 June 2020 Year 11 Leavers’ Day
Thursday 18 June 2020 Year 11 Prom
Monday 22 June 2020 Art and DT Exhibition
Wednesday 24 June 2020 Exam Contingency Day
Year 10 Work Ready Day
Thursday 25 June 2020 Year 13 Leavers’ Day
Friday 26 June 2020 Year 13 Leavers’ Ball
Sunday 28 June – Thursday 2 July 2020 Year 7 and 8 Geography trip
Monday 29 June – Friday 3 July Archbishop of York Community Project week
Year 10 Work Experience week
Thursday 2 July 2020 Year 7 Reports to parents
Monday 6 July 2020 Year 6 Induction Day
Wednesday 8 July 2020 Year 12 Interim to parents
Year 12 Parents’ evening
Thursday 9 July 2020 Year 8 Interims to parents
Thursday 9 – Monday 20 July 2020 Years 12 and 13, World Challenge Expedition to Northern India
Sunday 12 – Thursday 16 July 2020 Years 11 and 13, D of E Bronze and Gold Expeditions
Monday 13 July 2020 Key Stage 3 Diploma Evening at St Cuthbert’s Church
Monday 13 – Thursday 16 July 2020 Year 12 Work Experience
Tuesday 14 – Thursday 16 July 2020 Whole School Musical
Friday 17 July 2020 Break up for the Summer holidays
Thursday 13 August 2020 A level results day
Thursday 20 August 2020 GCSE exam results day
Wednesday 2 September 2020 First day of Autumn term

Dates subject to change.

 

TERM DATES

AUTUMN TERM 2019
First Day of Term Last Day of Term Half Term Week
Autumn Term 2019
Wednesday 4th September
Friday 20th December Monday 21st October –
Friday 25th October
Spring Term 2020
Tuesday 7th January
Friday 27 March Monday 17th February –
Friday 21 February
Summer Term 2020
Tuesday 14 April
Friday 17 July Good Friday – 10th April
Easter Sunday – 12th April
Easter Monday – 13th April
Half Term:
Monday 25 May – Friday 29th May
Early May Bank Holiday – 8th May

 

CUMBRIA CHILDREN’S SERVICES DIRECTORATE SCHOOL TERM DATES 2019/2020

CUMBRIA CHILDREN’S SERVICES DIRECTORATE SCHOOL TERM DATES 2020/2021

CUMBRIA CHILDREN’S SERVICES DIRECTORATE SCHOOL TERM DATES 2021/2022

To view future Term Dates please visit Cumbria County Council’s Term and Holiday Dates page here