EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

Trinity School offers a large range of extra-curricular activities for our students, and we encourage them to make the most of the following opportunities:

Duke of Edinburgh
D of E runs both Bronze and Gold courses
Check the D of E noticeboard
 
Training sessions are held at various times after school and at weekends throughout the year

Extra Curricular Activities
Learning Support Students
Spring 2019

Day Activity Year(s) Time Venue
Every Day Film Club LS 7 – 11 Lunchtime Ls5
Every Day Homework Club LS 7 – 11 Lunchtime Ls4
Thursday Drama Club LS 7 – 11 Lunchtime Dr1
Friday Dodgeball LS 7 – 11 Lunchtime Scout Hut
 

Extra Curricular Activities Years 7 – 13 Students
Summer 2019

PLEASE NOTE: Some club details and times may change as the term progresses

Day Activity Year(s) Time Venue
Various Art – Open Studio Session x 4 each week * check posters on art room doors for details * 10 – 13 3.05 – 4.05 Art rooms
Monday Chemistry Study Support 7 – 13 3.20 – 4.20 Sc3
Monday Brass Group 7 – 13 12.00 – 12.30 Mu3
Monday The Vibe 7 – 13 3.20 – 4.45 Mu1
Monday Inside a Dog Reading Group 7 – 11 3.10 – 4.00 Chapman Library
Monday Christian Union 7 – 13 12.00 – 1.30 Learning Curve
Monday Geography Club 7 12.30 – 1.00 Geography Office
Monday Sixth Form Book Club (monthly dates) 12 & 13 3.30 – 4.30 Carliol Library
Monday Boys Cricket 8 3.05 – 4.15 Sports Hall
Monday Tennis 7 – 11 3.05 – 4.15 Tennis Courts
Monday Girls Rounders 7 3.05 – 4.15 Carliol Gym
Tuesday Breakfast Revision 11 07.50-08.25 Library
Tuesday Chemistry Study Support 7 – 13 3.20 – 4.20 Sc3
Tuesday Chamber Choir 10 – 13 3.20 – 4.15 Mu1
Tuesday Food Tec/Health and Social Care Support 11 3.15 – 4.30 Te6
Tuesday Omega Club – Maths Challenge 7 3.05 – 4.00 Ma4
Tuesday Boys Cricket 7 3.05 – 4.15 Sports Hall
Tuesday Girls Rounders 8 – 11 3.05 – 4.15 Carliol Gym
Wednesday Homework Club 7 12.30 – 1.00 Curve Room,
Chapman Library
Wednesday Girls Athletics 7 3.05 – 4.15 Sports Hall
Wednesday Boys Athletics 7 – 11 3.05 – 4.15 Carliol Gym
Wednesday Chamber Group Invitation
Only
12.00 – 12.30 Mu3
Thursday Drama Club 7 – 13 3.15 – 4.15 Dr1
Thursday Able Students Enrichment Programme by year group 7 – 13 3.20 – 4.20 Sc3
Thursday Girls Athletics 8 – 11 3.05 – 4.05 Sports Hall
Thursday Boys Cricket 9 & 10 3.05 – 4.15 Carliol Gym
Thursday Psychology Revision 6f 3.05 – 4.00 105
Thursday Science Club 7 3.15 – 4.00 Sc10
Thursday Food Tec/Health and Social Care Support 11 3.15 – 4.30 Te6
Thursday Computer Science Support 11 3.05 – 4.05 IT3
Friday Basketball 12 – 13 3.20 – 4.20 Carliol Gym
Friday Computer Science Support 11 3.05 – 4.05 IT3