EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

Trinity School offers a large range of extra-curricular activities for our students, and we encourage them to make the most of the following opportunities:

Duke of Edinburgh
D of E runs both Bronze and Gold courses
Check the D of E noticeboard
 
Training sessions are held at various times after school and at weekends throughout the year

Extra Curricular Activities Years 7 – 13 Pupils Spring 2017

 

Day
Activity
Year(s)
Time
Venue
Monday Chemistry Study Support 7 – 13 3.20 – 4.20 Sc3
Monday Girls Football 8 – 11 3.15 – 4.15 Carliol Gym
Monday Girls Netball 10 – 13 3.15 – 4.15 Carliol Gym
Monday Brass Group 7 – 13 12.00 – 12.30 Mu3
Monday The Vibe 7-13 3.20 – 5.00 Mu1
Monday Boys Swimming 7 – 11 3.15 – 4.15 Leisure Centre
Monday Studio Time 10 – 13 3.30 – 4.30 Art2/3
Tuesday Chemistry Study Support 7 – 13 3.20 – 4.20 Sc3
Tuesday Girls Hockey 7 3.15 – 4.15 Leisure Centre
Tuesday String Quartets 10 – 13 12.30 -1.00 Music Corridor
Tuesday Chamber Choir 10 – 13 3.20 – 4.20 Mu1
Tuesday Boys Football 8 – 10 3.15 – 4.15 Carliol Gym
Tuesday Food Study Support 11 3.15 – 4.30 Te5
Tuesday Boys Football 7 3.15 – 4.30 Carliol Gym
Wednesday Library Reading Group 7 – 11 Lunchtime Chapman Library
Wednesday Girls Netball 7 3.15 – 4.15 Carliol Gym
Wednesday Chamber Group Invitation 12.00 – 12.30 Mu3
Wednesday Food Study Support 11 3.15 – 4.30 Te5
Wednesday Boys Rugby 7 3.15 – 4.30 Carliol Gym
Thursday Film Club 7 – 9 3.20 – 4.20 Chapman Library
Thursday Girls Hockey 8 – 11 3.15 – 4.15 Campbell Block
Thursday Girls Swimming 7 – 11 3.15 – 4.15 Leisure Centre
Thursday Drama Club 7 – 13 3.30 – 4.30 Dr1
Thursday Junior Chamber Choir 7 8 9 Lunchtime Mu3
Thursday Sixth Form Book Club (monthly dates) 6f 3.30 – 4.30 Carliol Library
Thursday Boys Rugby 8 – 10 3.15 – 4.15 Carliol Gym
Thursday Maths Set 1 Enrichment 11 3.30 – 4.30 Ma8
Thursday Able Students Enrichment Programme by year group 7 – 13 3.20 – 4.20 Sc3
Thursday ‘Debating Society’ Alternate weeks 6f 3.30 – 4.30 105
Thursday Studio Time 10 – 13 3.30 – 4.30 Art2/3
Thursday Technology Club 10 3.20 – 4.30 Te7
Friday Library Reading Group 7 & 8 Lunchtime Chapman Library
Friday Girls Netball 8 & 9 3.15 – 4.15 Carliol Gym
Friday Girls Football 7 3.15 – 4.15 Carliol Gym